• Pi Beta Phi Facebook
  • Pi Beta Phi Twitter
  • Pi Beta Phi YouTube
  • Pi Beta Phi Blog
  • Pi Beta Phi Flickr
  • Pi Beta Phi LinkedIn
  • Pi Beta Phi Pinterest
  • Pi Beta Phi Instagram
awards alumnae

2016 Alumnae Awards

Congratulations to the 2016 Alumnae Award Winners! For a detailed explanation of club and individual awards, please click here.

Premier Club   Large Group: Arlington Heights, Illinois Alumnae Club
Small Group: Lowcountry, South Carolina Alumnae Club
Premier Club 1st Runner Up   Large Group: South Coast, California Alumnae Club
Small Group: Manchester Area, Connecticut Alumnae Club
Premier Club 2nd Runner Up   Large Group: Nashville, Tennessee Alumnae Club
Small Group: Lake Oswego-Dunthrope, Oregon Alumnae Club
Clubs of Excellence   Bostonian, Massachusetts Alumnae Club
Manchester Area, Connecticut Alumnae Club
Northern New Jersey Alumnae Club
Northern Virginia Alumnae Club
Richmond, Virginia Alumnae Club
Alpharetta, Georgia Alumnae Club
Baton Rouge, Louisiana Alumnae Club
Brevard County, Florida Alumnae Club
Columbia, South Carolina Alumnae Club
Fort Myers Area, Florida Alumnae Club
Jackson Metro, Mississippi Alumnae Club
Louisiana Northshore Alumnae Club
Lowcountry, South Carolina Alumnae Club
Nashville, Tennessee Alumnae Club
Pensacola, Florida Alumnae Club
Richmond Area, Kentucky Alumnae Club
St. Petersburg, Florida Alumnae Club
Arlington Heights Illinois Alumnae Club
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Alumnae Club
Chicago Windy City, Illinois Alumnae Club
Glenn Ellyn-Wheaton, Illinois Alumnae Club
Indianapolis, Indiana Alumnae Club
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Alumnae Club
Minneapolis, Minnesota Alumnae Club
St. Paul, Minnesota Alumnae Club
Toronto, Ontario Alumnae Club
Dallas, Texas Alumnae Club
Fort Worth, Texas Alumnae Club
Greater Kansas City, Missouri Alumnae Club
Houston, Texas Alumnae Club
Lawrence, Kansas Alumnae Club
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Alumnae Club
Richardson-Plano, Texas Alumnae Club
Southlake Area, Texas Alumnae Club
St. Louis, Missouri Alumnae Club
Edmonton, Alberta Alumnae Club
Lake Oswego-Dunthorpe, Oregon Alumnae Club
Seattle, Washington Alumnae Club
Arrowhead-West Phoenix, Arizona Alumnae Club
La Jolla, California Alumnae Club
North San Diego CA Alumnae Club
Phoenix, Arizona Alumnae Club
South Bay, California Alumnae Club
South Coast, California Alumnae Club
South Orange County, California Alumnae Club
Tucson, Arizona Alumnae Club
Clubs of Superior Performance   Chesapeake, Maryland Alumnae Club
Long Island- Nassau/Suffolk, New York Alumnae Club
Nations Capitol-D.C. Alumnae Club
NYC-Manhattan, New York Alumnae Club
Philadelphia-Main Line, Pennsylvania Alumnae Club
Southern Fairfield County, Connecticut Alumnae Club
Tidewater of Virginia Alumnae Club
Birmingham, Alabama Alumnae Club
Clearwater, Florida Alumnae Club
Hattiesburg, Mississippi Alumnae Club
Naples, Florida Alumnae Club
North. Mississippi, Mississippi Alumnae Club
Sandhills, North Carolina Alumnae Club
Tampa, Florida Alumnae Club
Bloomington, Indiana Alumnae Club
Cedar Rapids, Iowa Alumnae Club
Cleveland West, Ohio Alumnae Club
Des Moines, Iowa Alumnae Club
Monmouth, Illinois Alumnae Club
Peoria, Illinois Alumnae Club
Columbia, Missouri Alumnae Club
Cypress Creek-NW Houston, Texas Alumnae Club
Katy-West Houston, Texas Alumnae Club
San Antonio, Texas Alumnae Club
Denver, Colorado Alumnae Club
Portland, Oregon Alumnae Club
Red River Valley Alumnae Club
Contra Costa, California Alumnae Club
Inland Empire, California Alumnae Club
Long Beach, California Alumnae Club
Los Angeles-Santa Monica, California Alumnae Club
Palo Alto, California Alumnae Club
San Diego, California Alumnae Club
Clubs of Outstanding Performance   Baltimore, Maryland Alumnae Club
New Haven, Connecticut Alumnae Club
Broward County, Florida Alumnae Club
Greater Orlando, Florida Alumnae Club
Charlotte, North Carolina Alumnae Club
Chattanooga, Tennessee Alumnae Club
Hot Springs, Arkansas Alumnae Club
Little Rock, Arkansas Alumnae Club
Montgomery, Alabama Alumnae Club
New Orleans, Louisiana Alumnae Club
Savannah, Georgia Alumnae Club
Texarkana, Arkansas-Texas Alumnae Club
Winnipeg Area, Manitoba Alumnae Club
Conroe-The Woodlands, Texas Alumnae Club
Springfield, Missouri Alumnae Club
Stillwater, Oklahoma Alumnae Club
Tulsa, Oklahoma Alumnae Club
Jefferson County, CO Alumnae Club
Las Vegas, Nevada Alumnae Club
Glendale-La Canada, California Alumnae Club
Honolulu, Hawaii Alumnae Club
San Francisco, California Alumnae Club
Clubs of Traditional Performance   Long Island-North Shore, New York Alumnae Club
Maryland-D.C. Suburban Alumnae Club
Pioneer Valley, Massachusetts Alumnae Club
Athens, Georgia Alumnae Club
Augusta, Georgia Alumnae Club
Conway, Arkansas Alumnae Club
Fort Smith, Arkansas Alumnae Club
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina Alumnae Club
Louisville, Kentucky Alumnae Club
Memphis, Tennessee Alumnae Club
North Carolina Triangle Alumnae Club
Sarasota-Manatee, Florida Alumnae Club
Bloomington-Normal, Illinois Alumnae Club
Chicago West Suburban, Illinois Alumnae Club
Cincinnati, Ohio Alumnae Club
Southern Illinois Alumnae Club
Bay Area, Texas Alumnae Club
Aurora, Colorado Alumnae Club
Calgary, Alberta Alumnae Club
Highlands Ranch, Colorado Alumnae Club
Vancouver, BC Alumnae Club
Wenatchee, WA Alumnae Club
Albuquerque, New Mexico Alumnae Club
Marin County, California Alumnae Club
Palm Springs-Desert Cities, California Alumnae Club
San Jose, California Alumnae Club
Spirit Awards   Chesapeake, Maryland Alumnae Club
Rochester, New York Alumnae Club
Naples, Florida Alumnae Club
Savannah, Georgia Alumnae Club
Cedar Rapids, Iowa Alumnae Club
Dayton, Ohio Alumnae Club
Edmond, Oklahoma Alumnae Club
Waco, Texas Alumnae Club
Las Vegas, Nevada Alumnae Club
San Juan, Colorado Alumnae Club
Los Angeles Santa-Monica, California Alumnae Club
Palo Alto, California Alumnae Club
Carolyn Helman Lichtenberg Crest Award   Lisa Zaccaria Barnett
Barbara Clark Diekman
Janie "Beryl" Kleinschmidt Hirsch
Carolyn Windish Irwin
Barbara McQuade
Ellen Wittwer Rohde
Elizabeth Transou Solberg
Lela Merl Bennett Sullivan
Kristy Weber 
Emma Harper Turner Leadership Award   Janet Wickham Gregory, Michigan Beta
Evelyn Peters Kyle Angel Award for Club Service   Joan Michiels McCullough, Louisiana Beta
Excellence in Chapter Support   Large Group: Bostonian, Massachusetts Alumnae Club
Small Group: Inland Empire, California Alumnae Club
Excellence in Communication (Overall)   Phoenix, Arizona Alumnae Club
Excellence in Communication (Regional)   Manchester Area, Connecticut Alumnae Club
Northern New Jersey, Alumnae Club
Northern Virginia Alumnae Club
Richmond, Virginia Alumnae Club
Baton Rouge, Louisiana Alumnae Club
Brevard County, Florida Alumnae Club
Columbia, South Carolina Alumnae Club
Jackson-Metro, Mississippi Alumnae Club
Lowcountry, South Carolina Alumnae Club
Nashville, Tennessee Alumnae Club
Pensacola, Florida Alumnae Club
Arlington Heights, Illinois Alumnae Club
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Alumnae Club
Cedar Rapids, Iowa Alumnae Club
Chicago-Windy City, Illinois Alumnae Club
Glenn Ellyn-Wheaton, Illinois Alumnae Club
Indianapolis, Indiana Alumnae Club
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Alumnae Club
Minneapolis Minnesota Alumnae Club
Dallas, Texas Alumnae Club
Fort Worth, Texas Alumnae Club
Greater Kansas City, Missouri Alumnae Club
Houston, Texas Alumnae Club
Lawrence, Kansas Alumnae Club
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Alumnae Club
St. Louis, Missouri Alumnae Club
Edmonton, Alberta Alumnae Club
Lake Oswego-Dunthorpe, Oregon Alumnae Club
Arrowhead-West Phoenix, Arizona Alumnae Club
Long Beach, California Alumnae Club
Phoenix, Arizona Alumnae Club
South Bay, California Alumnae Club
South Coast, California Alumnae Club
South Orange County, California Alumnae Club
Richardson-Plano, Texas Alumnae Club
Excellence in Community Service   Large Group: Arlington Heights, Illinois Alumnae Club
Small Group: Arrowhead-West Phoenix, Arizona Alumnae Club
Excellence in Literacy Initiatives   Large Group: Indianapolis, Indiana Alumnae Club
Small Group: Naples, Florida Alumnae Club
Excellence in Membership and Recruitment   Large Group: South Coast, California Alumnae Club 
Small Group: Lake Oswego-Dunthorpe, Oregon Alumnae Club
Excellence in Programming   Large Group: Northern Virginia Alumnae Club
Small Group: Pensacola, Florida Alumnae Club
Young Alumna Achievement Award   Tabitha Denae Epperson, Mississippi Alpha